European Ph.D on Social Representations and Communication
4th International Summer School
 
Day
Time
Topic/Events
Teachers
20th
June
 
Arrival day
 
21st
June
morning
h. 9:30-10:30
Welcome address 
by the co-ordinator 
of the EU PhD programme:
Annamaria de Rosa (I)
and by the co-organizers 
of the Summer School:
Sabino Ayestaran (E)
José Valencia (E)
 
h. 10:30-11:00
Welcome address 
by the director 
of the EU PhD programme:
Serge Moscovici (F)
 
h. 11:00-11:30
coffee break
 
h. 11:30-13:00
Exchange of introductions 
between all the participants
 
h. 13:00-14:00
Lunch in San Sebastian
 
afternoon
Social event
Panoramic trip to Bilbao over the Gipuzkoa coast.
Visit to the Guggenheim Museum
 
evening
free time for informal meeting between the participants
 
22nd
June
morning
h. 9-10:30
Introductory plenary sessions :
"The social demand"
S. Moscovici, France
h. 10:30-11:00
coffee break
 
h. 11:00-13:00
Normative S.R. and society: 
the case of the Human Rights
W. Doise, Switzerland
h. 13:00-14:00
Lunch at the University
 
afternoon
h. 15:00-16:30
The multi-faceted fields of application for the research on S.R.
D. Jodelet, France
h. 16:30-17:30
The relevance of the different fields of investigation as derived from a meta-analysis of the literature on S.R.

Exploring the web-site 
of the EU PhD 

for a didactic use: http://www.europhd.psi.uniroma1.it

A. S. de Rosa, Italy
h. 17:30-18:00
coffee break
 
h.18:00-19:00
SOCRATES meeting reserved to the partners of the EU PhD
 
h.19:00
Dinner at the University
 
evening
free time for informal meeting between the participants
 
23rd
June
morning
h. 9:00-11:00
Parallel Workshops:

1 S.R. and organisations

2 S.R. and socialisation
in educational contexts

3 S.R., health and professional socialisation

4 S.R. ideology and politics

5 S.R. and environment

 

J. Jesuino, Portugal

A. Pirttilä Backman, Finland
 

A. Palmonari, Italy

S. Ayestaran, Spain

D. Jodelet, France

h. 11:00-11:30
Coffee break
 
h. 11:30-13:00
open discussion within working groups
 
h. 13:00-14:00
Lunch at the University
 
afternoon
h. 15:00-16:00
Smith Andrew Henry (I):
"Paradoxical social representations and multimedial communications. "

Viegas Soares José (PT):
"Social representation and stereotype: structure and function"

Pierdominici Eva (I) :
"Social representations in advertising communication"

Rossi Sara (I) :
"Aids preventive messages and social representations"

All the teachers 
including the tutors
h. 16:00-16:30
open discussion in plenary session
 
h. 16:30-17:00
Bergman Max (USA):
"The social representations of identity of Mexican Americans & European Americans" 

Howarth Caroline (UK):
"Applying the theory of social representations to the study of Community"

All the teachers
17:00-17:30
open discussion in plenary session
 
h.17:30-18:00
coffee break
 
h.18:00-19:00
Socrates meeting reserved to the EU Ph.D
 
h.19:00
Dinner at the University
 
evening
free time for informal meeting between the participants
 
24th
June
morning
9:00-11:00
Parallel Workshops:

1 S.R. and institutional contexts

2 S.R. and professional socialisation
in juridical contexts

3 S.R. and health

4 S.R. ideology and politics

5 S.R. and tourism

 

S. Ayestaran, Spain

A. Palmonari, Italy
 

E. Lage, France

J. Valencia, Spain

A. S. de Rosa, Italy

h. 11:00-11:30
coffee break
 
h. 11:30-13:00
open discussion within the
working groups
 
h.13:00-14:00
Lunch at the University
 
afternoon
h. 15:00-16:00
Raudsepp Maaris (Estonian):
"Evolution of social representations on human rights and democracy in Estonia"

Gramigna Sabina (I):
"Human Rights and S.R.: theoretical models and research methods"

Sinigaglia Paola-Noelle (I):
"S.R and environmental rights in differents cultural contexts"

Lucherini Simona (I):
"Social representations and crisis ideologies: ecology as value renewed"

All the teachers 
including the tutors
h. 16:00-16:30
open discussion in plenary session
 
h. 16:30-17:00
Reoyo Ana Maria (ES):
" Group's culture: conflict management and group's productivity"

Pilvre Barbi-Jenny (Estonian):
"Construction of gender in newspaper portraits in Estonia"

All the teachers
17:00-17:30
open discussion in plenary session
 
h.17:30-18:00
coffee break
 
h.18:00-19:00
Lecture by an invited expert in scientific socialisation and education:
"Social action, Know-How and Communication"
Jesús Mari Larrazabal
h.19:00
Dinner at the University
 
evening
free time for informal meeting between the participants
 
25th
June
morning
h. 9:00-11:00
Parallel Workshops:

1 S.R. and organisation
&
5 S.R. and economic enterprise

2 S.R. and socialisation
in educational contexts

3 S.R. , health and professional socialisation

4 S.R. and intergroup relations

 

S.Lahlou,France 

J.Jesuino,Portugal

A.Pirtilä Backman,Finland
 

D.Paez,Spain

W.Doise,Switzerland

h.11:00-11:30
coffee break
 
h. 11:30-13:00
open discussion within the 
working groups
 
h. 13:00-14:00
Lunch at the University
 
afternoon
h. 15:00-16:00
Nuria Pastor Ramos (E):
"Social representation and communication processes"

Valentim Joaquim Pires (PT):
"Cultures, representations and identities"

Paker Kamile Oya (Turkey):
"Social representations of westernization: a case study on modernization inTurkey"

All the teachers 
including the tutors
h. 16:00-16:30
open discussion in plenary session
 
h. 16:30-17:00
Le Duc Ingrid Castro Reguera (Mexico):
"Social representations as a challenge to human rights in a concrete daily practice: domestic service"

Bovina Inna (Russia)
"Social psychological analysis of group problem-solving"

All the teachers
17:00-17:30
open discussion in plenary session
 
h.17:30-18:00
coffee break
 
h.18:00-19:00
Lecture by an invited expert
in the field of the health:

"The Basque health care system"

Gorka De Angulo Altube
h.19:00
Dinner at the University
 
evening
free time for informal meeting between the participants
 
26th
June
morning
h.9:00-11:00
Parallel Workshops:

1 S.R. and globalisation in 
mass-communication:
the commercial and no-profit advertising
&
2 S.R. and education
&
3 S.R. and health: the case of AIDS

4 S.R. and intergroup relations
&
5 S.R. and economy

 

R. Farr, U.K 

&

A.S. de Rosa, Italy
 
 

P. Vergès, France

h.11:00-11:30
coffee break
 
h.11:30-13:00
open discussion within the 

working groups

 
h.13:00-14:00
Lunch at the University
 
afternoon

h. 15:00-16:00

Penz Elfriede (AT):
"S.R. of means payment"

D'Amore Salvatore (I):
"Role of social representations in maintenance of eating disorders: risk factors analysis and preventive implications"

Giudice Lucio (I):
"The expectation of psychology students: motivation, context and social representation."

Kiss Paszkal (HU):
"Social representation of Inter-group Relations and Society"


 

All the teachers 
including the tutors

h. 16:00-16:30
open discussion in plenary session
 
h. 16:30-17:00
Akarraga Joseba Etxegibel (ES):
"Social representations amongst Basque youth of unemployment and work precariousness"

Keshavjee Faranaz (PT):
"Feminine gender representations and identities. The case of Muslim Asian Adolescents in Britain and in Portugal"

All the teachers 
h. 17:00-17:30
open discussion in plenary session
 
h. 17:30-18:00
coffee break
 
h.18:00-19:00
Special session reserved for the EU PhD students:
for monitoring their research training
Special co-ordinating meeting
with the co-ordinator 
and the EU PhD tutors.
h.19:00
Dinner at the University
 
evening
free time for informal meeting between the participants
 
27th
June
morning
h.9:00-11:00
Parallel Workshops:

1 S.R. and mass-communication
&
3 S.R. and health:
the cases of handicap

2 Cultural representations and
local psychologies

4 S.R. and intergroup relations

5 S.R. and economy

 

R. Farr, U.K.
 
 
 

W. Wagner, Austria
 

A.Echebarria, Spain 

E. Kirchler, Austria

h. 11:00-11:30
coffee break
 
h.11:30-13:00
open discussion in plenary session
 
h. 13:00-14:00
Lunch at the University
afternoon
h. 15:00-16:00
Special session reserved for the EU PhD students: for monitoring their contribution into the meta-analysis
Special co-ordinating meeting
with the co-ordinator 
and the EU PhD tutors.
h. 16:00-16:30
open discussion in plenary session
 
h.16:30-17:30
S.R. and applied psychology:
traditional and new emerging areas
Open forum in plenary session 
with all the teachers and 
other invited experts
h. 17:00-17:30
open discussion in plenary session
 
h. 17:30-18:00
coffee break
 
h.18:00-19:00
Lecture by an invited expert
in the field of the economy:
"Innovation in business management"
Javier Eguren
h.19:00
Dinner at the University
 
evening
free time for informal meeting between the participants
 
28th
June
 
Social event:
Tourist visit towards the French coast and village festival
 
29th
June
 
Departure day